This site uses cookies (small files stored on your computer) for basic functions and to help us make your experience better. You can find out more on our Privacy and Cookies page.. Some parts of the site may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies and by continuing to use this site you agree to our Privacy and cookies policy.

  • You are here:Home
  • Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we appreciate that you trust us to act in a responsible manner when you choose to give us your personal details.

The Isle of Anglesey County Council is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner. All the data submitted by visitors to this website will be processed according to the Data Protection Act 1998. All information collected by the Isle of Anglesey County Council will be kept and maintained in databases in the ownership of the Isle of Anglesey County Council.

Isle of Anglesey County Council may collect some personal information from visitors to this site. This information is used only to respond to enquiries and to monitor site usage. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Such information is anonymous and held on a temporary basis. By submitting your data you consent to the use of that information as set out above. When personal information is collected via an online form, the data will only be used for the purposes as explained in the form.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is written to your computer by the web browser. Our cookies do not contain any personal information; they’re just markers to remember things selected while on the site. There are 2 types of cookies: ‘session’ cookies are only used while you’re on the site and are deleted when the browser is closed; ‘persistent’ cookies are temporarily stored on your computer for a set length of time and can be re-used when you return to the site. You can learn more on websites like this one: www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org

The cookies we use provide us with information regarding the behaviour of users within our site - what areas are of interest to them and what services they frequently use, etc. No sensitive information such as telephone numbers or email addresses are stored within these cookies.

We also use transient or ‘session’ cookies to remember which language to show.

The session cookies used by this site do not contain any personal information about you and they are deleted from your computer when you close the web browser. Please make sure that you have session cookies enabled for this site, so that your chosen language appears properly.

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. However, if you are uncomfortable with cookies, you may be able to set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to let you know when a cookie is sent to your computer - you can then choose whether to accept the cookie, or not.

We recommend that you at least have session cookies enabled for this site, so that basic functions, such as your choice of language to work properly.

Please see a list of our cookies below:

NameExpiresSource domainPurposeCookie Contents
ASP.Net_SessionIdWhen browser is closedhttp://www.anglesey.gov.uk/Used by the webserver to keep track of which pages belong to the same user. No personal information is stored.Unique Session ID
ioa_language_public1 Year from date activatedhttp://www.anglesey.gov.uk/Used to determine the selected language (Welsh / English) for the public site.  No personal information is stored.URL of the site depending on selected language.Welsh: http://www.ynysmon.gov.uk or English: http://www.anglesey.gov.uk
AlternateStylesheet1 Year from date activatedhttp://www.anglesey.gov.uk/Used to keep track of accessibility options for the site.  No personal information is stored.The string “true”
MultiSiteCookie30 minutes after site login / 30 mins after most recent access of resource that requiring authentication while user is logged in / When user logs-out from site.http://www.anglesey.gov.uk/Permits single sign on across both site domains (www.anglesey.gov.uk / www.ynysmon.gov.uk).  No personal information is stored.Automatically generated unique identifier (e.g. 3a685907-c361-40b7-9097-d8487962979b)
SiteImprove Analytics1000 days after last visithttp://www.angles
ey.gov.uk/
This cookie is used to help record the visitor’s use of the website. It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site. This information is then used to improve the user experience on the website. This Siteimprove Analytics cookie contains a randomly generated ID used to recognise the browser when a visitor reads a page. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.Randomly generated code
Google Maps http://www.angles
ey.gov.uk/
We have some pages that link to external tools such as Google Maps. These tools sit on Google’s web servers and you can find more information on Google’s Privacy Policy. 

External websites

Our websites may provide links to external websites. As we do not manage these websites, we encourage you to monitor their privacy policies.

Useful information

Mae'r dudalen yma a'r dogfennau cysylltiedig ar gael yn y Gymraeg. Defnyddiwch y ddolen "Cymraeg" ar ochr dde'r bar uchaf.

Last update: 5 June 2008 Give feedback on this page
Bookmark with:
| More |

What are these?